Privacy statement

24 May 2018

Your privacy is very important to Canadian Beverages. We therefore adhere to the Privacy Act, which means that your data are safe with us and that we always make proper use of them. In this privacy statement, we explain all the things we do at Canadian Beverages with information which we find out about you via our website www.canadian-beverages.com.

If you have any questions or wish to know exactly what information we keep up-to-date about you, please contact Canadian Beverages.

Statistics and profiling

We keep anonymous statistics up-to-date about the use of our website, for instance using Google Analytics. With these statistics, we improve our online website to thus only show information still relevant or to improve the user-friendliness of our website. For example, to improve the mobile version of our website or make frequently-read articles easier to find.

As well as anonymous statistics, we also collect personal data. We do that solely with your permission. We can combine these data in order to find out more about you. Of course, we will respect your privacy at all times. If you do not wish us to use these data, you can inform us of this at all times.

What information do we collect? We collect the following personal data: your first name and surname, telephone number, e-mail address, name of your organization, size of the organization, work field and sector. These data will only be collected if you have completed and sent one of the forms on our website. We will store this information for a minimum of one year, unless you request us to remove these data.

Providing data to other companies or institutions

We do not provide your personal data to third parties without your explicit permission, unless that is necessary for carrying out our services or if we are legally obliged to (for instance, if the police demand this if there is a suspicion of crime).

We work together with particular companies. These partners can therefore receive your personal data. This is necessary for being able to supply to you what you ordered from our website. For instance, a marketing company which helps us to improve the website, compile advertisements or send e-mails. These companies are obliged to treat your data as confidential. We make agreements with these companies with regard to processing personal data. These agreements are recorded in a so-called processing agreement.

Storage period

We do not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were received. If you request us to remove your personal data, we will remove these data from our database, at the end of the month in question at the latest.

Cookies

Our online service uses cookies. Cookies are small files where we can store information so that you do not need to keep entering this information. However, we can also see that you are visiting our website again. We do not store cookies for longer than prescribed by law and strictly necessary of the execution of the objectives.

When you visit our online service for the first time, we will show a message with an explanation about cookies, and we ask you to agree to the use of these cookies. It concerns the following types of cookies:

Technical or technical cookies: we use functional cookies in order to allow our website to function properly. No permission by law is required for using these cookies. It concerns cookies which ensure that preferences are stored, information is retained when you go to another subpage, log-in details are stored, the website is illustrated properly on your screen, it is remembered if you have given permission for the use of cookies, abuse can be traced and details are remembered for a possible ordering procedure.

Analytical cookies: we use analytical cookies by Google Analytics, so that Google can give us insight into how our website is used. With this information, we try to improve our website continually. We only collect anonymous information via Google Analytics and allow Google to make the IP addresses anonymous. This means that we cannot trace you personally by means of these cookies. We have entered into a processing agreement with Google, which contains strict agreements concerning what information they are allowed to keep. We do not allow Google to use the Analytics information obtained for other Google services. However, Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. You will find more information about the data processing by Google Analytics in the Privacy Policy of Google and in the Privacy Policy of Google Analytics.

Other types of cookies: in addition to the functional and analytical cookies, we also use cookies from companies such as Google, Facebook, Linkedin, Hotjar and Zopim. These cookies ensure for instance that you do not keep seeing the same advertisements, the advertisements that you see from us on social media websites fit with your interests, we know how efficient our advertisements are and can improve these. These cookies are only used with your permission. During your first visit to our website, you will be asked to accept the cookies. These cookies will only be used after your agreement.

Removing cookies

Cookies have an expiry date. Once the expiry date of a cookie has passed, this cookie will be automatically removed. You can manually switch off or remove cookies at any time. For this purpose, consult the help documentation of your browser. For most browsers, you will find this option under the settings.

Security

The security of personal data is very important to us. In order to protect your privacy, we take the following measures:

  • Access to personal data is protected with a user name and password
  • We make sure that only the necessary persons have access to personal data
  • Once received, the data are stored in a separate, protected system
  • We make use of secured connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) by means of which all the information between you and our website is protected when you enter personal details

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

If we have to change our method of work with regard to personal data processing or changing our cookie policy, we must of course amend this privacy and cookie statement. So always keep an eye on the date above and check on a regular basis whether there are new versions. We will also do our best to report changes separately.

Inspecting, changing and removing your data

If you have any questions or wish to know what personal data of you we have, you can contact us at all times. Please contact us via info@canadian-beverages.com.

You have the following rights:

  • To receive an explanation of what personal data we have and what we do with this
  • Inspection of the exact personal data that we have
  • Allowing errors to be corrected
  • Allowing (obsolete) personal data to be removed
  • Withdrawing permission
  • Objecting to a particular use

Make sure that you always clearly indicate who you are, so that we know for sure that we do not change or remove data from the wrong person.

Submitting a complaint

If you believe that we are not giving you the correct help, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulator of personal data – the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Contact details
Canadian Beverages
Vijzelstraat 68
1017 HL Amsterdam
T 020 405 36 36
E info@canadian-beverages.com